WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Silene antirrhina L.

Common: sleepy catchfly sleepy silene

Native
erect annual forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 2"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Silene antirrhina L. f. apetala Farw.
  • Silene antirrhina L. f. bicolor Farw.
  • Silene antirrhina L. f. deaneana Fernald
  • Silene antirrhina L. var. confinis Fernald
  • Silene antirrhina L. var. depauperata Rydb.
  • Silene antirrhina L. var. divaricata B.L.Rob.
  • Silene antirrhina L. var. laevigata Engelm. & A.Gray
  • Silene antirrhina L. var. subglaber Engelm. & A.Gray
  • Silene antirrhina L. var. vaccarifolia Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database