WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Taxon: Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt.

Common: buffaloberry silver buffaloberry

Introduced - persisting and spreading
perennial tree/shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Elaeagnus utilis A.Nelson
  • Hippophae argentea Pursh
  • Lepargyrea argentea (Pursh) Greene
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database