WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Setaria viridis (L.) P.Beauv. var. major (Gaudin) Peterm.

Common: giant green foxtail green bristle grass green foxtail

Introduced - naturalized
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Panicum viride L. var. majus Gaudin
  • Setaria viridis (L.) P.Beauv. var. robustapurpurea Schreib.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database