WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv.

Common: foxtail bristle grass foxtail millet

Introduced - escaped
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chaetochloa italica (L.) Scribn.
  • Panicum italicum L.
  • Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv. var. metzeri (Körn.) Jáv.
  • Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv. var. stramineofructa (F.T.Hubb.) L.H.Bailey
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database