WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Taxon: Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S.Irwin & Barneby

Common: American wild sensitiveplant northern wild senna

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cassia hebecarpa Fernald
  • Cassia hebecarpa Fernald var. longipila E.L.Braun
  • Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. longipila (E.L.Braun) C.F.Reed
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database