WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Senecio congestus (R.Br.) DC.

Common: marsh fleabane, marsh ragwort, northern swamp groundsel

Special Concern
annual/biennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Senecio congestus (R.Br.) DC. subsp. tonsus
  • Senecio congestus (R.Br.) DC. var. palustris (L.) Fernald
  • Senecio congestus (R.Br.) DC. var. tonsus Fernald
  • Senecio palustris (L.) Hook.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database