WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A.Lawson

Common: Leonards skullcap smooth small skullcap

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 3"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Scutellaria ambigua Nutt.
  • Scutellaria ambigua Nutt. var. missouriensis Torr.
  • Scutellaria leonardii Epling
  • Scutellaria nervosa Pursh var. ambigua (Nutt.) Fernald
  • Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. ambigua (Nutt.) Fernald
  • Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. leonardii (Epling) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database