WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Scutellaria ovata Hill subsp. ovata

Common: forest skullcap heartleaved skullcap

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 12"-28"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Scutellaria cordifolia Muhl.
  • Scutellaria mississippiensis M.Martens
  • Scutellaria ovata Hill subsp. calcarea
  • Scutellaria ovata Hill subsp. mississippiensis
  • Scutellaria ovata Hill subsp. versicolor
  • Scutellaria ovata Hill var. calcarea (Epling) Gleason
  • Scutellaria ovata Hill var. ovata
  • Scutellaria ovata Hill var. versicolor (Nutt.) Fernald
  • Scutellaria versicolor Nutt.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database