WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Scirpus microcarpus J.Presl & C.Presl

Common: panicled bulrush

Native
perennial sedge
blooms Jun.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Scirpus microcarpus J.Presl & C.Presl var. longispicatus M.Peck
  • Scirpus microcarpus J.Presl & C.Presl var. rubrotinctus (Fernald) M.E.Jones
  • Scirpus rubrotinctus Fernald
  • Scirpus rubrotinctus Fernald f. confertus (Fernald) Weath.
  • Scirpus rubrotinctus Fernald var. confertus Fernald
  • Scirpus sylvaticus L. var. digynus Boeck.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Gary Fewless


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database