WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Scirpus hattorianus Makino

Common: early darkgreen bulrush mosquito bulrush

Native
perennial sedge
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Scirpus atrovirens Willd. var. georgianus (R.M.Harper) Fernald, pro parte
  • Scirpus atrovirens Willd. var. viviparus Farw.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database