WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth

Common: woolgrass

Native
perennial sedge
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eriophorum cyperinum L.
  • Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth var. andrewsii (Fernald) Fernald
  • Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth var. condensatus Fernald
  • Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth var. cyperinus
  • Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth var. eriophorum (Michx.) Kuntze
  • Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth var. laxus (A.Gray) Beetle
  • Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth var. pelius Fernald
  • Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth f. condensatus (Fernald) S.F.Blake var. pelius Fernald
  • Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth var. rubricosus (Fernald) Gilly
  • Scirpus eriophorum Michx.
  • Scirpus rubricosus Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database