WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C.C.Gmel.) Palla

Common: great bulrush, soft-stem bulrush

Native
perennial sedge
blooms May-Aug.; plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Schoenoplectus lacustris (L.) Palla subsp. creber
  • Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Scirpus lacustris L. subsp. creber
  • Scirpus lacustris L. subsp. glaucus
  • Scirpus lacustris L. subsp. tabernaemontani
  • Scirpus lacustris L. subsp. validus
  • Scirpus lacustris L. var. tabernaemontani (C.C.Gmel.) Döll
  • Scirpus tabernaemontani C.C.Gmel.
  • Scirpus validus Vahl
  • Scirpus validus Vahl var. creber Fernald
  • Scirpus validus Vahl f. megastachyus Fernald var. creber Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database