WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash var. scoparium

Common: broom beard grass broom bluestem little bluestem

Native
perennial grass
plant 1'-34

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Andropogon neomexicanus Nash
  • Andropogon praematurus Fernald
  • Andropogon scoparius Michx.
  • Andropogon scoparius Michx. var. frequens F.T.Hubb.
  • Andropogon scoparius Michx. var. neomexicanus (Nash) Hitchc.
  • Andropogon scoparius Michx. var. polycladus Scribn. & Ball
  • Andropogon scoparius Michx. var. septentrionalis Fernald & Griscom
  • Andropogon scoparius Michx. var. villosissimus Kearney
  • Schizachyrium praematurum (Fernald) C.F.Reed
  • Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash subsp. scoparium
  • Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash var. frequens (F.T.Hubb.) Gould
  • Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash var. neomexicanum (Nash) Gould
  • Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash var. polycladum (Scribn. & Ball) C.F.Reed
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database