WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen

Common: false melic grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Avena torreyi Nash
  • Melica purpurascens (Torr.) Hitchc.
  • Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen var. pubescens Dore
  • Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen var. purpurascens
  • Schizachne striata (Michx.) HultÚn
  • Trisetum purpurascens Torr.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database