WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scheuchzeriaceae

Taxon: Scheuchzeria palustris L.

Common: arrowgrass podgrass

Native
perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 8"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Scheuchzeria americana (Fernald) G.N.Jones
  • Scheuchzeria palustris L. subsp. americana
  • Scheuchzeria palustris L. var. americana Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Arthur Meeks

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database