WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigelow) A.Löve & D.Löve var. acutus

Common: hardstem bulrush

Native
perennial sedge
blooms May-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Schoenoplectus lacustris (L.) Palla subsp. acutus
  • Scirpus acutus Muhl. ex Bigelow
  • Scirpus lacustris L., pro parte
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database