WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Saxifragaceae

Taxon: Saxifraga pensylvanica L.

Common: eastern swamp saxifrage swamp saxifrage wild beet

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Micranthes pensylvanica (L.) Haw.
  • Saxifraga crassicarpa A.M.Johnson
  • Saxifraga forbesii Vasey
  • Saxifraga forbesii Vasey f. bracteosa G.W.Burns
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. f. fultior Fernald
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. f. purpuripetala (A.M.Johnson) House
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. subsp. eupensylvanica
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. f. fultior (Fernald) G.W.Burns subsp. eupensylvanica
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. subsp. interior
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. var. crassicarpa (A.M.Johnson) G.W.Burns subsp. interior
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. var. congesta G.W.Burns subsp. interior
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. f. bracteata G.W.Burns var. crassicarpa (A.M.Johnson) G.W.Burns subsp. interior
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. subsp. pensylvanica
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. subsp. tenuirostrata
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. var. crassicarpa (A.M.Johnson) Bush
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. var. forbesii (Vasey) Engl. & Irmsch.
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. var. fultior (Fernald) Bush
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica L. var. purpuripetala (A.M.Johnson) Bush
  • Saxifraga purpuripetala A.M.Johnson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Scott B. Sauer

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database