WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Lauraceae

Taxon: Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees

Common: sassafras white sassafras

Extirpated
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Laurus albida Nutt.
  • Laurus sassafras L.
  • Laurus variifolia Salisb.
  • Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees var. molle (Raf.) Fernald
  • Sassafras officinale T.Nees ex Eberm.
  • Sassafras sassafras (L.) H.Karst.
  • Sassafras variifolium (Salisb.) Kuntze
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database