WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Sarraceniaceae

Taxon: Sarracenia purpurea L. subsp. purpurea

Common: purple pitcherplant

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 1'-2'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sarracenia heterophylla Eaton
  • Sarracenia purpurea L. f. heterophylla (Eaton) Fernald
  • Sarracenia purpurea L. subsp. heterophylla
  • Sarracenia purpurea L. var. purpurea
  • Sarracenia purpurea L. var. ripicola B.Boivin
  • Sarracenia purpurea L. var. stolonifera Macfarl. & D.W.Steckbeck
  • Sarracenia purpurea L. var. terrae-novae Bach.Pyl.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Elizabeth Parnis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database