WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apiaceae

Taxon: Sanicula gregaria E.P.Bicknell

Common: clustered black snakeroot

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M.Pryer & L.R.Phillippe
  • Triclinium odoratum Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database