WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Taxon: Sambucus racemosa L. var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne subsp. pubens

Common: red elderberry redberried elder scarlet elderberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sambucus pubens Michx.
  • Sambucus pubens Michx. f. dissecta (Britton) Schwer.
  • Sambucus racemosa L. var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database