WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Taxon: Salsola tragus L.

Common: prickly Russian thistle Russian thistle tumbleweed

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-2.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salsola australis R.Br.
  • Salsola iberica (Sennen & Pau) Botsch. ex Czerep.
  • Salsola kali L. subsp. ruthenica
  • Salsola kali L. subsp. tragus
  • Salsola kali L. var. tenuifolia Tausch ex Moq.
  • Salsola pestifer A.Nelson
  • Salsola ruthenica Iljin
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Diane Chaddock


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database