WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix pyrifolia Andersson

Common: balsam willow

Native
perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix balsamifera Barratt ex Andersson
  • Salix balsamifera Barratt ex Andersson var. alpestris Bebb
  • Salix balsamifera Barratt ex Andersson var. lanceolata Bebb
  • Salix balsamifera Barratt ex Andersson var. vegeta Bebb
  • Salix cordata Muhl. var. balsamifera (Barratt ex Andersson) Hook.
  • Salix pyrifolia Andersson var. lanceolata (Bebb) Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database