WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix planifolia Pursh subsp. planifolia

Common: diamond-leaf willow, flat-leaved willow, tea-leaved willow

Native (Listed as Threatened by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix chlorophylla Andersson
  • Salix chlorophylla Andersson var. monica (Bebb) Flod.
  • Salix chlorophylla Andersson var. nelsonii (C.R.Ball) Flod.
  • Salix chlorophylla Andersson var. pychnocarpa (Andersson) Andersson
  • Salix monica Bebb
  • Salix nelsonii C.R.Ball
  • Salix pennata C.R.Ball
  • Salix phylicifolia L. subsp. planifolia
  • Salix phylicifolia L. var. monica (Bebb) Jepson
  • Salix phylicifolia L. var. pennata (C.R.Ball) Cronquist
  • Salix planifolia Pursh var. monica (Bebb) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix planifolia Pursh var. nelsonii (C.R.Ball) C.R.Ball ex E.C.Sm.
  • Salix planifolia Pursh var. pennata (C.R.Ball) C.R.Ball ex Dutilly, Lepage & Duman
  • Salix pychnocarpa Andersson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Steve C. Garske

More Photos

View Image
Steve C. Garske



View Image
Steve C. Garske


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database