WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix petiolaris Sm.

Common: meadow willow slender willow

Native
perennial shrub
blooms Apr.-May

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix gracilis Andersson
  • Salix gracilis Andersson var. rosmarinoides Andersson
  • Salix gracilis Andersson var. textoris Fernald
  • Salix neoforbesii Toepff.
  • Salix petiolaris Sm. var. angustifolia Andersson
  • Salix petiolaris Sm. var. gracilis (Andersson) Andersson
  • Salix petiolaris Sm. var. rosmarinoides (Andersson) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix petiolaris Sm. var. subsericea Andersson
  • Salix sericea Marshall var. subsericea (Andersson) Rydb.
  • Salix X subsericea (Andersson) C.K.Schneid. X
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Gary Fewless


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database