WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix pellita (Andersson) Andersson ex C.K.Schneid.

Common: satiny willow

Endangered
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix chlorophylla Andersson var. pellita Andersson
  • Salix obovata Pursh
  • Salix seriocarpa Buser
  • Salix sitchensis Sanson ex Bong. var. pellita (Andersson) Jepson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database