WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix pedicellaris Pursh

Common: bog willow

Native
perennial shrub
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix dieckiana Suksd.
  • Salix fuscescens Andersson var. hebecarpa Fernald
  • Salix hebecarpa (Fernald) Fernald
  • Salix myrtilloides L. var. hypoglauca (Fernald) C.R.Ball
  • Salix myrtilloides L. var. pedicellaris (Pursh) Andersson
  • Salix pedicellaris Pursh var. hypoglauca Fernald
  • Salix pedicellaris Pursh var. tenuescens Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database