WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix nigra Marshall

Common: black willow

Native
perennial tree
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix ambigua Pursh, non Ehrh.
  • Salix denudata Raf.
  • Salix dubia Trautv.
  • Salix falcata Pursh
  • Salix flavovirens Hornem.
  • Salix ligustrina F.Michx.
  • Salix ludoviciana Raf.
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. altissima Sarg.
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. brevifolia Andersson
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. brevijulis Andersson
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. falcata (Pursh) Torr.
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. lindheimeri C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. longifolia Andersson
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. marginata Wimm. ex Andersson
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. nigra
  • Salix purshiana Spreng.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database