WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix lucida Muhl. subsp. lucida

Common: shining willow

Native
perennial tree
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix arguta Andersson var. hirtisquama (Andersson) Andersson
  • Salix lucida Muhl. var. angustifolia (Andersson) Andersson
  • Salix lucida Muhl. var. intonsa Fernald
  • Salix lucida Muhl. var. latifolia (Andersson) Andersson
  • Salix lucida Muhl. var. lucida
  • Salix lucida Muhl. var. ovatifolia Andersson
  • Salix pentandra L. var. lucida (Muhl.) Kuntze
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database