WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix humilis Marshall var. tristis (Aiton) Griggs

Common: prairie willow

Native
perennial shrub
plant 1'-10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix alpina Walter
  • Salix humilis Marshall var. microphylla (Andersson) Fernald
  • Salix longirostris Michx.
  • Salix muhlenbergiana Willd.
  • Salix occidentalis Walter
  • Salix recurvata Pursh
  • Salix tristis Aiton
  • Salix tristis Aiton var. longifolia Andersson
  • Salix tristis Aiton var. microphylla Andersson
  • Salix tristis Aiton var. momadelphia Barratt
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database