WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix humilis Marshall var. humilis

Common: prairie willow upland willow

Native
perennial shrub
plant 1'-10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix conifera Muhl., non Wangenh.
  • Salix humilis Marshall var. angustifolia (Barratt) Andersson
  • Salix humilis Marshall var. grandifolia (Barratt) Andersson
  • Salix humilis Marshall var. hyporhysa Fernald
  • Salix humilis Marshall var. keweenawensis Farw.
  • Salix humilis Marshall var. rigidiuscula (Andersson) B.L.Rob. & Fernald
  • Salix muhlenbergiana Willd. var. angustifolia Barratt
  • Salix muhlenbergiana Willd. var. grandifolia Barratt
  • Salix tristis Aiton var. glabrata (Andersson) Andersson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database