WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix exigua Nutt. subsp. interior

Common: sandbar willow

Native
perennial shrub
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix exigua Nutt. var. pedicellata (Andersson) Cronquist subsp. interior
  • Salix exigua Nutt. var. exterior (Fernald) C.F.Reed
  • Salix exigua Nutt. var. luteosericea (Rydb.) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix exigua Nutt. var. pedicellata (Andersson) Cronquist
  • Salix fluviatilis Nutt. var. sericans (Nees) B.Boivin
  • Salix interior Rowlee
  • Salix interior Rowlee f. wheeleri (Rowlee) Rouleau
  • Salix interior Rowlee var. pedicellata (Andersson) C.R.Ball
  • Salix interior Rowlee var. wheeleri Rowlee
  • Salix interior Rowlee var. exterior Fernald
  • Salix interior Rowlee var. luteosericea (Rydb.) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix linearifolia Rydb.
  • Salix longifolia Muhl., non Lam.
  • Salix longifolia Muhl. var. interior (Rowlee) M.E.Jones
  • Salix longifolia Muhl. var. pedicellata Andersson
  • Salix longifolia Muhl. var. sericans Nees
  • Salix longifolia Muhl. var. wheeleri (Rowlee) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix luteosericea Rydb.
  • Salix wheeleri (Rowlee) Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database