WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix eriocephala Michx.

Common: diamond willow Missouri River willow

Native
perennial shrub
blooms May

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix acutidens Rydb.
  • Salix angustata Pursh
  • Salix cordata Muhl., non Michx.
  • Salix cordata Muhl. subsp. rigida
  • Salix cordata Muhl. var. abrasa Fernald
  • Salix cordata Muhl. var. angustata (Pursh) Andersson
  • Salix cordata Muhl. var. missouriensis (Bebb) Mack. & Bush
  • Salix cordata Muhl. var. rigida (Muhl.) B.Boivin
  • Salix cordata Muhl. var. rigida (Muhl.) J.Carey
  • Salix cordata Muhl. var. rigida (Muhl.) Andersson
  • Salix cordata Muhl. var. vestita (Andersson) Bebb
  • Salix discolor Muhl. var. eriocephala (Michx.) Andersson
  • Salix missouriensis Bebb
  • Salix myricoides Muhl. var. angustata (Pursh) Dippel
  • Salix myricoides Muhl. var. cordata (Muhl.) Dippel
  • Salix myricoides Muhl. var. rigida (Muhl.) Dippel
  • Salix rigida Muhl.
  • Salix rigida Muhl. var. angustata (Pursh) Fernald
  • Salix rigida Muhl. var. vestita (Andersson) C.R.Ball
  • Salix torreyana Barratt
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database