WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix discolor Muhl.

Common: pussy willow

Native
perennial tree
blooms Apr.-May

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix ancorifera Fernald
  • Salix conformis Forbes
  • Salix crassa Barratt
  • Salix discolor Muhl. var. discolor
  • Salix discolor Muhl. var. overi C.R.Ball
  • Salix discolor Muhl. var. prinoides (Pursh) Andersson
  • Salix discolor Muhl. var. rigidior (Andersson) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix fuscata Pursh
  • Salix prinoides Pursh
  • Salix sensitiva Barratt
  • Salix squamata Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database