WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix cordata Michx.

Common: dune willow2C heartleaf willow2C sand dune willow

Endangered
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix adenophylla Hook.
  • Salix cordata Michx. var. cordata
  • Salix syrticola Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources



View Image
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database