WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix bebbiana Sarg.

Common: beaked willow Bebbs willow

Native
perennial tree
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix bebbiana Sarg. var. capreifolia (Fernald) Fernald
  • Salix bebbiana Sarg. var. depilis Raup
  • Salix bebbiana Sarg. var. luxurians (Fernald) Fernald
  • Salix bebbiana Sarg. var. perrostrata (Rydb.) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix bebbiana Sarg. var. projecta (Fernald) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix depressa L. subsp. rostrata
  • Salix livida Wahlenb. var. occidentalis (Andersson) A.Gray
  • Salix livida Wahlenb. var. rostrata (Richardson) Dippel
  • Salix perrostrata Rydb.
  • Salix rostrata Richardson, non Thuill.
  • Salix rostrata Richardson var. capreifolia Fernald
  • Salix rostrata Richardson var. luxurians Fernald
  • Salix rostrata Richardson var. perrostrata (Rydb.) Fernald
  • Salix rostrata Richardson var. projecta Fernald
  • Salix starkeana Willd. subsp. bebbiana
  • Salix vagans Hook.f. var. occidentalis Andersson
  • Salix vagans Hook.f. var. rostrata (Richardson) Andersson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database