WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Salvia azurea Michx. ex Lam. var. grandiflora Benth.

Common: azure blue sage blue sage

Introduced - escaped
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salvia azurea Michx. ex Lam. subsp. pitcheri
  • Salvia pitcheri Torr. ex Benth.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database