WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Salix amygdaloides Andersson

Common: peachleaved willow

Native
perennial tree
blooms May

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Salix amygdaloides Andersson var. wrightii (Andersson) C.K.Schneid.
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. amygdaloides (Andersson) Andersson
  • Salix nigra Marshall var. wrightii (Andersson) Andersson
  • Salix wrightii Andersson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database