WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Alismataceae

Taxon: Sagittaria rigida Pursh

Common: sessilefruited arrowhead stiff arrowhead

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant to 32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sagittaria heterophylla Pursh
  • Sagittaria heterophylla Pursh f. elliptica (Engelm.) S.F.Blake
  • Sagittaria heterophylla Pursh f. fluitans (Engelm.) S.F.Blake
  • Sagittaria heterophylla Pursh f. rigida (Pursh) S.F.Blake
  • Sagittaria rigida Pursh f. elliptica (Engelm.) Fernald
  • Sagittaria rigida Pursh f. fluitans (Engelm.) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database