WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Alismataceae

Taxon: Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. subsp. calycina

Common: giant arrowhead hooded arrowhead longlobed arrowhead Mississippi arrowhead

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
perennial aquatic
blooms Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lophotocarpus calycinus (Engelm.) J.G.Sm.
  • Lophotocarpus californicus J.G.Sm.
  • Lophotocarpus depauperatus J.G.Sm.
  • Sagittaria calycina Engelm.
  • Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis Albert

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database