WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Alismataceae

Taxon: Sagittaria latifolia Willd.

Common: broadleaved arrowhead common arrowhead duckpotato wapato

Native
erect perennial semi-aquatic
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sagittaria chinensis Pursh
  • Sagittaria esculenta T.J.Howell
  • Sagittaria latifolia Willd. f. gracilis (Pursh) B.L.Rob.
  • Sagittaria latifolia Willd. f. hastata (Pursh) B.L.Rob.
  • Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. latifolia
  • Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. obtusa (Muhl. ex Willd.) Wiegand
  • Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. pubescens (Muhl. ex Nutt.) J.G.Sm.
  • Sagittaria obtusa Muhl. ex Willd., non Thunb.
  • Sagittaria ornithorhyncha Small
  • Sagittaria planipes Fernald
  • Sagittaria variabilis Engelm. var. obtusa (Muhl. ex Willd.) Engelm.
  • Sagittaria viscosa C.Mohr, pro parte
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Derek Anderson

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database