WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Alismataceae

Taxon: Sagittaria brevirostra Mack. & Bush

Common: midwestern arrowhead shortbeaked arrowhead

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant to 32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G.Sm. subsp. brevirostra
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database