WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ruppiaceae

Taxon: Ruppia cirrhosa (Petagna) Grande

Common: spiral ditchgrass

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Buccaferrea cirrhosa Petagna
  • Ruppia cirrhosa (Petagna) Grande subsp. occidentalis
  • Ruppia maritima L. var. occidentalis (S.Watson) Graebn.
  • Ruppia maritima L. var. spiralis Morris
  • Ruppia occidentalis S.Watson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database