WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Rumex obtusifolius L.

Common: bitter dock

Introduced - naturalized
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acetosa oblongifolia (L.) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Rumex obtusifolius L. subsp. agrestis
  • Rumex obtusifolius L. subsp. sylvestris
  • Rumex obtusifolius L. var. sylvestris (Wallr.) Koch
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database