WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Rumex acetosa L.

Common: Green sorrel

Introduced - rarely escaped
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rumex acetosa L. subsp. acetosa
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database