WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Rumex acetosella L.

Common: common sheep sorrel field sorrel red sorrel sheep sorrel

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acetosella acetosella (L.) Small
  • Acetosella tenuifolia (Wallr.) A.Löve
  • Acetosella vulgaris (Koch) Fourr.
  • Rumex acetosella L. subsp. angiocarpus
  • Rumex acetosella L. var. pyrenaeus (Pourr.) Timb.-Lagr.
  • Rumex acetosella L. var. tenuifolius Wallr.
  • Rumex angiocarpus Murb.
  • Rumex tenuifolius (Wallr.) A.Löve
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database