WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Acanthaceae

Taxon: Ruellia humilis Nutt.

Common: fringeleaf ruellia hairy ruellia hairy wild petunia wild petunia

Endangered
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 3"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ruellia ciliosa Pursh var. longiflora A.Gray
  • Ruellia humilis Nutt. var. calvescens Fernald
  • Ruellia humilis Nutt. var. depauperata Tharp & F.A.Barkley
  • Ruellia humilis Nutt. var. expansa Fernald
  • Ruellia humilis Nutt. var. frondosa Fernald
  • Ruellia humilis Nutt. var. humilis
  • Ruellia humilis Nutt. var. longiflora (A.Gray) Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Herbarium specimen



View Image
Herbarium specimen



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database