WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Rudbeckia hirta L. var. pulcherrima Farw.

Common: black-eyed Susan

Native
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rudbeckia bicolor Nutt.
  • Rudbeckia hirta L. var. corymbifera Fernald
  • Rudbeckia hirta L. var. lanceolata (Bisch.) Core
  • Rudbeckia hirta L. var. sericea (T.V.Moore) Fernald
  • Rudbeckia hirta L. var. serotina (Nutt.) Core
  • Rudbeckia lanceolata Bisch.
  • Rudbeckia longipes T.V.Moore
  • Rudbeckia serotina Nutt.
  • Rudbeckia sericea T.V.Moore
  • Rudbeckia serotina Nutt. var. corymbifera (Fernald) Fernald & B.G.Schub.
  • Rudbeckia serotina Nutt. var. lanceolata (Bisch.) Fernald & B.G.Schub.
  • Rudbeckia serotina Nutt. var. sericea (T.V.Moore) Fernald & B.G.Schub.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database