WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rubus parviflorus Nutt.

Common: thimbleberry

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 18"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rubacer parviflorum (Nutt.) Rydb.
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. acephalus Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. adenius Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. allocalyx Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. bifarius (Fernald) Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. glabrifolius Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. heteradenius (Fernald) Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. hypomalacus (Fernald) Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. micradenius Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. trichophorus Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. f. villosus Fassett
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. bifarius Fernald
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. genuinus Fernald
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. grandiflorus Farw.
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. heteradenius Fernald
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. hypomalacus Fernald
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. parviflorus
  • Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. parvifolius (A.Gray) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database