WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rubus occidentalis L.

Common: blackcap black raspberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rubus occidentalis L. f. pallidus (L.H.Bailey) B.L.Rob.
  • Rubus occidentalis L. var. pallidus L.H.Bailey
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database